A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithium (Thericium) eburneum

(Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Ivory Cerith Shell size 19 - 43 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies; NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60; 221/138
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 65/4
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 47-48; Pl. 2/10
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 88
Compendium of Seashellsp 65/3.4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 194; 438
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 61; Pl. 74/ 1-6
Synonyms
Cerithium (Thericium) algicola Adams, C.B., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/138
Cerithium pulicarium Philippi, R.A., 1848 : Yucatán, Mexico
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 130
Cerithium graviliforme Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : Antilles
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 76
Cerithium planispiratum Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : Caribbean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 126
Cerithidea mazatlanica varicosa (var.) Carpenter, 1867
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Marlo F. Krisberg
3 Olivier Caro
4 Marlo F. Krisberg
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
7 Guido Poppe
Cerithium_eburneum.jpg
Cerithium_eburneum_5.jpg
Cerithium_eburneum_4.jpg
Cerithium_eburneum_6.jpg
Cerithium_eburneum_2.jpg
Cerithium_eburneum_3.jpg
Cerithium_eburneum_1.jpg