A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Chestnut Turban Shell size 18 - 50 mm N Carolina, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56; 218/107
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 49/4
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 162
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 36-37; Cover/5; Pl. 13/2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 47/2.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 61
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 55
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 271; 389
Synonyms
Turbo (Lunatica) granulata Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo mammillatus Donovan, E., 1804
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/107
Turbo hippocastanum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Trochus quadriseriatus Anton, H.E., 1838
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/107
Turbo virens Anton, H.E., 1839
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Aorotrema erraticum Pilsbry, H.A. & T.L. McGinty, 1945 : Florida, USA
The NautilusVol. 59, p 11; Pl. 2/6
Turbo muricatus Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 125
Turbo versicolor Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Shells of Vietnamp 32
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 125
Turbo venezuelensis Weisbord, N.E., 1962
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/107
Turbo ayersi Olsson, A.A., 1967
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
5 Dave Rolfe
Turbo_castanea_4.jpg
Turbo_castaneus_1.jpg
Turbo_castanea_2.jpg
Turbo_castanea.jpg
Turbo_castaneus_3.jpg