A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tegula fasciata

(Born, I. von, 1778) Smooth Atlantic/Silky Tegula Shell size 8 - 20 mm S Florida, USA - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52; 213/63
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 53/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 42/1.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 57
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 49
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 384
Synonyms
Turbo dentatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/63
Trochus carneolus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/63
Trochus occultus Philippi, R.A., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/63
Adeorbis pictus Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/63
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Tegula_fasciata_1.jpg
Tegula_fasciata_2.jpg
Tegula_fasciata_3.jpg
Tegula_fasciata_4.jpg