A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oliva (Miniaceoliva) miniacea

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Pacific/Red-mouth/Gold-mouth Olive Shell size 45 - 100 mm W Pacific; Andaman Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 99/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 104; 106/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 377/2-3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 72/16
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 190
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 212
The Shell Handbookp 159
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 157
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 31
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 112
Compendium of Seashellsp 190/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 123/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 134; Pl. 28/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 42/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 345/15, 20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 36/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 185/1a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 53/2-4
Olive Shells of the Worldp 57/1
Olividaep 114-117
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 31/1-5, 8, 10; 33/9, 15; 35/2-5
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 211/15-16
Oliva Shellsp 379; Pl. 28/2-11; 29/1, 3-6
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 449
Shells of Vietnamp 161; Pl. 48/22, 25
Synonyms
Oliva miniata Link, H.F., 1807
Oliva (Oliva) erythrostoma Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 30
Oliva porphyracea Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 41/2
Oliva (Oliva) porphyritica Marrat, F.P., 1870
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 30
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8
9 Shells Passion
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
Oliva_erythrostoma_figspec.jpg
Oliva_erythrostoma_figspec_1.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_1749.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_1910-3-16-1.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_1.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_2.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_3471.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_alive.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_4.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_3494a.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_3409.jpg
Oliva_miniacea_3494b.jpg