A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Firoloida desmarestia

Lesueur, C.A., 1817 Shell size to 40 mm Pelagic; warm worldwide
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyPTEROTRACHEOIDEA
FamilyPTEROTRACHEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 254
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 103
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Firoloida aculeata Lesueur, C.A., 1817
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 40; Pl. 2, fig. 3
Firoloida blainvilleana Lesueur, C.A., 1817
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 39-40; Pl. 2, figs. 2a-b
Firoloida demarestia Lesueur, C.A., 1817 (lapsus (but which is correct!))
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 39; Pl. 2, figs. 1-1b
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 177; Pl. 36/9
Firoloida gaimardi Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1836
Firola lesueurii Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1836
Firolella gracilis Troschel, F.H., 1855
Firolella vigilans Troschel, F.H., 1855
Cyclostrema minuta Jeffreys, J.G., 1883
Firoloida kowalewskyi Vayssière, A.J.B.M., 1903 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 254
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Firola liguriae Issel, A., 1910
Tholapex soluta Geronimo, I. Di, 1974
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Firoloidea_desmaresti_1.jpg
Firoloida_desmaresti.jpg