A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Clio pyramidata

Linnaeus, C., 1767 Pyram Clio Shell size 4 - 22 mm World Wide Oceanic; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPTEROPODA EUTHECOSOMATA
SuperFamilyCAVOLINIOIDEA
FamilyCLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 768/8
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 152; 316/1018
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 265-266; Pl. 58/10
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 44
West African Seashellsp 247
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 46; 237/30
European Seashells Volume 1Vol. 1, p 295/27
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 749
VisayaVol. 2/1, p 79
BasteriaVol. 34/5-6, p 103-151; 113/11D
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cleodora caudata Linnaeus, C., 1767
Clio retusa Linnaeus, C., 1767
Cleodora brownii Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1823
Cleodora lamartinieri Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Clio exacuta Gould, A.A., 1852 : NW USA
US Expl. Exped. Charles WilkesShells, p 488; Pl. 51/605
Clio occidentalis Dall, W.H., 1871 : NE Pacific
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 7, p 140
Cleodora lobata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1877
Clio sulcata Pfeffer, G., 1879 : World Wide Southern Oceans
Shells of Antarctica
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cleodora martensi Pfeffer, G., 1880
Cleodora angusta Boas, J.E.V., 1886
Cleodora bowdenensis Collins, 1934
Clio excisa Spoel, S. van der, 1963
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Clio_pyramidata_1.jpg
Clio_pyramidata_2.jpg
Clio_pyramidata_5.jpg
Clio_pyramidata_3.jpg
Clio_pyramidata.jpg