A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chlorostoma xanthostigma

(Adams, A., 1853) Shell size to 35 mm Korea; Japan; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 32/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/1-2
The Shell Handbookp 53
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/10
Shells of Japanp 127
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 237/1-2
Synonyms
Chlorostoma nigricolor Dunker, R.W., 1860
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Toba Aquarium
3 Femorale
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
Chlorostoma_xanthostigma_1.jpg
Chlorostoma_xanthostigma_3.jpg
Tegula_xanthostigma_2.jpg
Chlorostoma_xanthostigma.jpg