A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Theliostyla) textilis

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Textile/Rough Nerite Shell size 20 - 50 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 58/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 59
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/16
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 42
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 37
Compendium of Seashellsp 54/2.1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 73
Vita MarinaVol. 47/2, p 32/21
Synonyms
Nerita plexita Dillwyn, L.W.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 BIGAI
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
Nerita_textilis_3.jpg
Nerita_textilis_1.jpg
Neritina_textilis.jpg
Nerita_textilis_2.jpg