A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Granulilittorina) reticulata

(Anton, H.E., 1838) Shell size 8 - 12 mm Rodrigues Island, Mascarenes, Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 114/4
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1420, p 133.136
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Littorina granocostata Reeve, L.A., 1857, "1851"
Littorina granicostata Smith, E.A., 1887
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147
Littorina insularis Smith, E.A., 1889
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Simon Aiken
Echinolittorina_reticulata.jpg
Echinolittorina_reticulata_1.jpg