A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nodilittorina pyramidalis

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Pyram Prickly/Topped Prickly/Trochoidal Rock Winkle Shell size 7 - 27 mm Queensland - Victoria, Australia; Lord Howe & Norfolk Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 482; Pl. 33/12-15
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 59
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 183/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 61
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/28
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147; Pl. 18/5
Shells of Japanp 124
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/14
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 253/27-30
Seashells of South East Asiap 25
United States National MuseumVol. 103/3328, p 456
Synonyms
Trochus nodulosus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147
Shells of Vietnamp 54
Turbo trochiformis Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147
Shells of Vietnamp 54
Littorina rubra Anton, H.E., 1838
Shells of Vietnamp 54
Littorina vilis Menke, K.T. in Philippi, R.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147
Shells of Vietnamp 54
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Guido Poppe
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
6 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
Nodilittorina_pyramidalis_5.jpg
Nodilittorina_pyramidalis.jpg
Nodilittorina_pyramidalis_6.jpg
Littorina_pyramidalis_lectotype.jpg
Nodilittorina_pyramidalis_4.jpg
Nodilittorina_pyramidalis_2.jpg