A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Pusia) crocatum crocatum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Saffron Mitre Shell size 17 - 36 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 115/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 318/14
The Shell Handbookp 172
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Compendium of Seashellsp 207/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 168; Pl. 36/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/2a-b
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-22/1.1, 2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 53/10, 12, 13, 15, 19
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 29/38
Synonyms
Mitra aurantia Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Mitra concinna Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra cumingii Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-22/3.1
Mitra flavescens Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra assimilis Garrett, A., 1873
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Mitra imitatrix Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Nathalie
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Malakos
Vexillum_crocatum.jpg
Vexillum_crocatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_crocatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_crocatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_crocatum_3.jpg