A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Dinassovica) jourdani

Kiener, L.C., 1839 Jourdan's Turban Shell size 75 - 240 mm S & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/8
The Shell Handbookp 58
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 33
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 104; Pl. 12/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 4/2
Synonyms
Turbo (Dinassovica) verconis Iredale, T., 1937
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Christian Muller
Turbo_jourdani_4.jpg
Turbo_jourdani.jpg
Turbo_jourdani_1.jpg
Turbo_jourdani_2.jpg
Turbo_jourdani_3.jpg