A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Morum (Oniscidia) oniscus oniscus

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Atlantic Woodlouse/Morum Shell size 15 - 32 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE MORUMINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 32/1-3
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 119; 282/689
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 326/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 136
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 115/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 58; 493
American ConchologistVol. 20/4, p 15
JohnsoniaVol. 9, p 4
Synonyms
Cypraea conoidea Scopoli, 1786
Oniscia quadriseriata Menke, K.T., 1830
Oniscia triseriata Menke, K.T., 1830
Morum (Oniscidia) floridanum Tucker & Wilson, 1933
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Morum_oniscus_1.jpg
Morum_oniscus.jpg
Morum_oniscus_2.jpg
Morum_oniscus_3.jpg