A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vaughtia scrobiculata

(nomen novum)
(Dunker, R.W. in Philippi, R.A., 1846) Shell size 6 - 15 mm Saldanha Bay - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.p 118
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 276/6
Murex Shells of the Worldp 138; Pl. 21/2
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 184
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 348
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Purpura cribrosa Küster, H.C., 1859
Murex crawfordi Sowerby, G.B. III, 1892 : South Africa
Marine Shells of South Africap 2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Vaughtia_scrobiculata_4.jpg
Ocenebra_scrobiculata_2.jpg
Ocenebra_scrobiculata.jpg
Ocenebra_scrobiculata_1.jpg
Ocenebra_crawfordi.jpg
Ocenebra_crawfordi_2.jpg
Ocenebra_crawfordi_1.jpg