A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Vexillum) taeniatum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Ribboned/Taylor's Mitre Shell size 38 - 91 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 117/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 310/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 232
Compendium of Seashellsp 205/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 171; Pl. 35/24
Guide to Australian Shellsp 52/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/25-26
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-3/1.2, 3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 37/2; 38/1, 3, 6, 8; 40/4
Seashells of South East Asiap 69
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 458
Shells of Vietnamp 187; Pl. 57/12-13
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/8
Synonyms
Mitra gloriosa Noordt, 1819
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 187
Mitra vittata Swainson, W.A., 1822 : Fiji
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 187
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra crocea Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Vexillum (Vexillum) taylorianum Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874 : Philippines; Indonesia
Compendium of Seashellsp 206/2.1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra jucunda Dunker, R.W., 1879
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra fasciata Dall, W.H., 1905
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra permutata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Bret K Raines
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_taeniatum_408.jpg
Vexillum_taeniatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_taeniatum_philippines.jpg
Vexillum_taeniatum_3.jpg
Vexillum_taeniatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_taylorianum.jpg