A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Thylacodes arenarius

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Shell size 60 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVERMETOIDEA
FamilyVERMETIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 787
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 25/3, Pl. expl. 43; Pl. 70/16
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 152; Pl. 27/1-1b
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 50
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 60/Pl. 127
Synonyms
Vermetus gigas Bivona, A. in Philippi, R.A.
Vermetus dentifer Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1818
Vermetus polyphragma Sasso, A., 1827 : Mediterranean
Gio. Lig. Sci. Let. Art.p 484
Vermicularia lineolata Gravenhorst, J.L.C., 1831
Lemintina selecta arborea Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1844 : Mediterranean
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 83
Thylacodus polyphragma aletes (var.) M÷rch, O.A.L., 1862
Lemintina selecta Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Vermetus selectus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Vermetus gigas angulatus (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Vermetus gigas conglobatus (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892 : Mediterranean
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 17, p 31; Pl. 3/3
Vermetus gigas destitutus (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus gigas rufa (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus gigas typica (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus horridus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892 : Italy
Vermetus horridus asperrimus (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892 : Mediterranean
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 17, p 35; Pl. 4/6
Vermetus polyphragma anguina (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892 : Mediterranean
Boll. Soc. Malac. Ital.p 37
Vermetus polyphragma major (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus polyphragma tortuosa (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus scopulosus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus scopulosus discoideus (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus selectus ramosus (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus verrucosus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1892
Vermetus arenarius minor (var.) Sacco, F., 1896
Vermetus gigas minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1912
Vermetus horridus minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1938
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Natura Mediterranea
3 Lars David Kellner
4 Lars David Kellner
5 World Register of Marine Species
Thylacodes_arenarius.jpg
Serpulorbis_arenaria_2.jpg
Serpulorbis_arenarius.jpg
Serpulorbis_arenarius_1.jpg
Serpulorbis_arenarius_4.jpg