A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lissodrillia simpsoni

(Dall, W.H. in Simpson, C.T., 1886) Simpson's Drillia Shell size 4.5 - 8 mm SE USA; Virgin Islands; N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Davenport Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 5, p 54-55
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 909
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Drillia cingulata Gardner, J.A., 1948
U.S. Geol. Surv. Prof. PaperPaper 199B, p 270; Pl. 37/4, 6
Cerodrillia recticostata Fargo, W.G., 1953
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 ZOOTAXA
2 ZOOTAXA
3 Femorale
Lissodrillia_simpsoni_lectotype.jpg
Lissodrillia_simpsoni_specs.jpg
Cerodrillia_recticostata.jpg