A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Ithycythara psila

(Bush, K.J., 1885) Shell size to 7.1 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia & Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE MANGELIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Connecticut Acad. Arts Sci.Vol. 6, p 455-456; Pl. 45/2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 803
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 136; 302/858
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Ithycythara kellumić Fargo, W.G., 1953
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Ithycythara_psila.jpg
Ithycythara_psila_1.jpg
Ithycythara_psila_2.jpg
Ithycythara_psila_3.jpg
Ithycythara_psila_4.jpg