A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Atys (Limulatys) macandrewii

Smith, E.A., 1872 MacAndrew's Glassy Bubble Shell size 2.5 - 7.3 mm SE USA - E Brazil; Azores; Canaries; Cape Verdes; Madeira
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyHAMINOEOIDEA
FamilyHAMINOEIDAE ATYDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 149; 313/987
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 256-257; Pl. 57/4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 206-7; 391/950
West African Seashellsp 242
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 30; 235/22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Atys jeffreysi auct. non Weinkauff, H.C., 1866
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 206
Atys lineata Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 204
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 206
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
4 American Museum of Natural History
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Guido Poppe
7 Daniel Pellegrini
Atys_macandrewi_proposedlectotype_100205.jpg
Atys_mandrewii.jpg
Atys_macandrewi_5.jpg
Atys_lineata_holotype.jpg
Atys_mandrewii_1.jpg
Atys_macandrewii_2.jpg
Atys_macandrewi_3.jpg