A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cryptospira ventricosa

(Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807) Broad Marginella Shell size 19 - 40 mm Indonesia; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 335/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 202
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 258
The Shell Handbookp 166
Compendium of Seashellsp 237/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/25
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18; 292/1.2-3.2; 322/1.3-2.3
Marginellasp 12/12
Seashells of South East Asiap 71
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 455
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/4
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) quinqueplicata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 258
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18; 292/1.1
Marginella (Marginella) hainesi Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851 (nomen dubium)
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 260-261; Pl. 8/5-6
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18; 289/1.3-2.1
Marginella (Marginella) vermiculata Redfield, J.H., 1851
Marginella (Marginella) ventricosa Hedley, C., 1903
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Lowtide Shells
4 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy
Marginella_hainesi_syntype.jpg
Marginella_ventricosa.jpg
Cryptospira_ventricosa.jpg
Marginella_ventricosa_2.jpg
Cryptospira_ventricosa_3.jpg
Cryptospira_ventricosa_2594.jpg