A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Smaragdia (Smaragdista) rangiana

(Récluz, C., 1841) Emerald Nerite; Rang's Neritina Shell size 3 - 11 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITINAE THEODOXINI
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 26
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 83/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 62/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 55/4.2
Shells of the Philippinesp 53/4
Vita MarinaVol. 47/2, p 52/26-29
Synonyms
Neritella puella Gould, A.A., 1859
Neritina viridissima Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1877
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eddie Hardy
Smaragdia_rangiana.jpg
Smaragdia_rangiana_1.jpg
Smaragdia_rangiana_2.jpg
Smaragdia_rangiana_4.jpg
Smaragdia_rangiana_5.jpg
Smaragdia_rangiana_3.jpg