A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Acanthais triangularis

Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832 Shell size 15 - 28 mm Cabo San Lucas, Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 272/14
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 373/397
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 52
Synonyms
Purpura carolensis Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Acanthais_triangularis_3.jpg
Thais_triangularis_2.jpg
Mancinella_triangularis.jpg
Thais_triangularis_1.jpg