A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pisania (Pisania) ignea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Flame Pisania Shell size 20 - 52 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/17
Molluscs of Okinawap 97; 99/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 193/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 192
Compendium of Seashellsp 170/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 104/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 96; Pl. 10/21
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 327/10, 14
Shells of the Philippinesp 169/5
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 114
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 61/163
Shells of Vietnamp 138; Pl. 40/1-2
Synonyms
Buccinum buccinulum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 138
Buccinum flammulatum Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Shells of Vietnamp 138
Buccinum pictum Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 138
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Shells Passion
Pisania_ignea_5.jpg
Pisania_ignea_4.jpg
Pisania_ignea.jpg
Pisania_ignea_1.jpg
Pisania_ignea_3.jpg
Ecmanis_ignea_2.jpg