A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Gibberulus gibberulus gibberulus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Hump-back Conch Shell size 30 - 75 mm Indian Ocean; Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/3
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 117
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 55
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158; Pl. 21/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 267/7-8
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 144
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 151
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 34/Pl. V
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/15
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Synonyms
Strombus labiatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 12/3
Strombus gibberulus lutea (var.) Caramagna, 1888
Strombus gibberulus rubra (var.) Caramagna, 1888
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Gibberulus_gibberulus_gibberulus_3525.jpg
Gibberulus_gibberulus_gibberulus_2713.jpg
Gibberulus_gibberulus_gibberulus_2715.jpg
Gibberulus_gibberulus_gibberulus_2716.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibberulus_2.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibberulus_1.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibberulus.jpg