A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Canarium rugosum

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Rugose Conch Shell size 20 - 50 mm Fiji; Ellice; Samoan & Tongan Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 72
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 134/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/3.4
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 101
Synonyms
Strombus jugosus Wood, 1828 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2
3 Shells Italia
4 Shells Italia
Strombus_rugosus.jpg
Strombus_rugosus_1.jpg
Strombus_rugosus_3.jpg
Strombus_rugosus_4.jpg