A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Thersistrombus thersites

(Swainson, W.A., 1823) Thersite Conch Shell size 100 - 170 mm W Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 53/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 217/2
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 54
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 137/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 73
The Shell Handbookp 77
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 53
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 53/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159; Pl. 20/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/1
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 89
Shells of Vietnamp 63; Pl. 14/1
Synonyms
Strombus ponderosus Philippi, R.A., 1845
Shells of Vietnamp 63
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Christian Muller
3 Guido Poppe
4 Albert Leorke, Apollo Bay, Australia
5 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Strombus_thersites.jpg
Strombus_thersites_1.jpg
Strombus_thersites_2.jpg
Strombus_thersites_3.jpg
Strombus_thersites_4.jpg