A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lambis (Millepes) scorpius scorpius

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Scorpion (Spider) Conch Shell size 95 - 220 mm W Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 53/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 207/1-4; Pl. 213/1
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 22/2; Pl. 23
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 129/2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 114-115
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 71
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 31/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 88
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 51
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/2.4
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 24
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154; Pl. 19/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 273/9-10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 71/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/8
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 68
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/5
Seashells of South East Asiap 39
Shells of Vietnamp 56; Pl. 14/2; Pl. 15/3
Synonyms
Pterocera nodosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 57
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Lambis_scorpius_5.jpg
Lambis_scorpio.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_scorpius_4.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_scorpius_3986.jpg
Lambis_scorpio_1.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_scorpius_2.jpg