A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Acirsa borealis

(Lyell, 1841) Okhotsk Wentletrap Shell size to 33 mm Circum-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) borealis Beck, H.H., 1842
Turritella costulata Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842 : NE USA; E Canada; Greenland
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 40
Acirsa costulata Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842 : Arctic
Turritella eschrichti Hölboll in Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : Japan
Scalaria eschrichti Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Scalaria undulata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Scalaria gouldi Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1876
Scalaria arctica Posselt, H.J. & A.S. Jensen, 1898
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
Acirsa_eschrichtii.jpg