A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Polystira albida albida

(Perry, G., 1811) White Giant Turris Shell size 44 - 127 mm S Florida - Texas, USA; West Indies; N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 32/4
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 45
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 138; 304/884
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 451/3-4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 228
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 105; Pl. 5/7, 11/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 296
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 149
Compendium of Seashellsp 239/1.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 181
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 179; 222
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 151/2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 91; 618
FasciolariidaePl. 68
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 6
American ConchologistVol. 21/2, p 14
Synonyms
Pleurotoma virgo Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1064
Turris nivea Reeve, L.A., 1843
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
Polystira_albida_3.jpg
Polystira_albida_2.jpg
Polystira_albida.jpg
Polystira_albida_1.jpg