A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina exilis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 6 - 13 mm Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
West African Seashellsp 194
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 44; 95/2.3-3.1
Gloria MarisVol. 34, Pl. 7/7
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) triticea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 44
Volva fusca Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846 : W Indies
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 203
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 44
Marginella (Marginella) rufescens Reeve, L.A., 1865
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 45
Volvarina tribalteata Reeve, L.A., 1865 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 45
Volvarina simeri Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Volvarina_exilis_3.jpg
Prunum_exilis.jpg
Volvarina_exilis_1.jpg
Volvarina_exilis_2.jpg