A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hexaplex (Muricanthus) erythrostomus

(Swainson, W.A., 1831) Pink( Mouthed) Murex Shell size 45 - 153 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Illustr.Pl. 73
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 314; Pl. 35/6-13314; Pl. 35/14-17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 256/4
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 134
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 134
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 352/339; 370/Pl. VII
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 166
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 89
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 46, 48
Murex Shells of the Worldp 89; Pl. 16/4
Synonyms
Murex regius Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Murex bicolor Valenciennes, A., 1832 : Acapulco, Mexico
Voy. Rég. Équin. Nouv. Cont.pt. 2, p 301
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 35/17
Murex coccineus Lesson, R.P., 1844 : Acapulco, Mexico
Echo du Monde Savant11ème année 23, p 538
Murex hippocastanum Philippi, R.A., 1845
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.p 191
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
Hexaplex_erythrostoma.jpg
Murex_bicolor_syntype.jpg
Murex_coccineus_syntype.jpg
Phyllonotus_erythrostoma_1.jpg