A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Scutellastra) tabularis

Krauss, C.F., 1848 Giant/Tabular Limpet Shell size 75 - 180 mm False Bay - N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 25a
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 42
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/5
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 27
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 83
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Synonyms
Patella lacunosa Reeve, L.A., 1854
Patella rustica Reeve, L.A., 1854
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella patriarcha Pilsbry, H.A., 1891 : Cape of Good Hope, Rep. South Africa
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/13, p 105; pl. 64/84-85; Pl. 65/86
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella obtecta Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Eddie Hardy
4 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
5 Lowtide Shells
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
Patella_tabularis_4.jpg
Patella_patriarcha_syntype_38902.jpg
Patella_tabularis_5.jpg
Patella_tabularis.jpg
Patella_tabularis_1.jpg
Patella_tabularis_2.jpg
Patella_tabularis_subadult.jpg
Patella_tabularis_3973.jpg