A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Alvania subcalathus

(Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1906) Shell size 2.5 - 4.3 mm Canaries; Selvagens
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 132; Pl. 21/4-4b
BasteriaVol. 62, p 105
Synonyms
Rissoa calathus Manzoni, A., 1868
BasteriaVol. 62, p 105
Alvania (Alvania) calathus manzonii Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Canaries; Selvagens
Die europńischen Meeresschneckenp 184; 287/9
West African Seashellsp 84
BasteriaVol. 62, p 105
AšoreanaSuppl., p 111
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Alboran Shells
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Alvania_subcalathus_6.jpg
Alvania_subcalathus_5.jpg
Alvania_subcalathus.jpg
Alvania_subcalathus_3.jpg
Alvania_subcalathus_1.jpg
Alvania_subcalathus_2.jpg