A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neverita reclusiana

(Deshayes, G.P., 1839) Récluz's Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 84 mm N California, USA - Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Zool. Soc. CuvierenneVol. 2, p 361
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 124/10
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 325/274
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 69
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/10
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 305; 486
Synonyms
Neverita secta Gabb, W.M., 1864
Polinices recluzianus alta Arnold, R., 1903
Neverita reclusiana imperforata Dall, W.H., 1909 : S California, USA
Prof. Pap. U.S. Geol. Surv.Vol. 59, p 88
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Femorale
7 Olivier Caro
8 Femorale
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Natica_reclusiana_syntype_1.jpg
Natica_reclusiana_syntype_2.jpg
Neverita_recluziana_imperforata_Lectotype_36633.jpg
Neverita_recluziana_alta_Holotype_46526.jpg
Natica_reclusiana_syntype.jpg
Polinices_reclusianus_2.jpg
Neverita_recluziana_1.jpg
Polinices_recluzianus.jpg
Neverita_reclusiana_3.jpg