A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Crenilabium exile

("Forbes, E. MS" Jeffreys, J.G., 1870) Shell size 6 - 11 mm Atlantic USA; E Mexico; Iceland; W Africa; Mediterranean; Bay of Biscay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA ACTEONIMORPHA
OrderACTEONIMORPHA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyACTEONIDAE ACTEONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4/6, p 85
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 248; Pl. 54/3
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 8; 229/5
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Crenilabium insculptus Verrill, A.E.
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 8
Crenilabium nitidus Verrill, A.E.
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 8
Acteon (Acteon) etheridgii Bell, T., 1870
Karolus primus Folin, L. de, 1871
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 11
Acteon (Acteon) nitidus Verrill, A.E., 1882
Trans. Connecticut Acad. Arts Sci.Vol. 5/2, Pl. 57-58
Actaeon browni Jordan, H.K., 1895 : NW Scotland
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 1/6, p 267; Pl. 16/7
Acteon (Acteon) liostracoides Dall, W.H., 1927 : Georgia, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 70(2667), p 3, 20
Acteon (Acteon) proprius Dall, W.H., 1927 : Georgia, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 70/18, p 1-134
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Alboran Shells
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
6 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
7 S & A Nappo Collection
Actaeon_browni_holotype.jpg
Crenilabium_exile_6.jpg
Crenilabium_exile.jpg
Acteon_liostracoides_syntype_107917.jpg
Acteon_proprius_syntype_107919.jpg
Crenilabium_exile_1.jpg
Crenilabium_exile_2.jpg