A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Natica fulminea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Lightning Moon Snail Shell size 18 - 35 mm W Sahara - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 119/12
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 71
Compendium of Seashellsp 106/4.1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/10
West African Seashellsp 117
Synonyms
Cochlis ziczac Röding, P.F., 1798
Natica fulminea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Natica punctata Swainson, W.A., 1822
Natica senegalensis Récluz, C., 1844 : Senegal
Natica bourguignati Récluz, C., 1852
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 BIGAI
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Femorale
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Femorale
9 Atoll Shells
10 Lowtide Shells
Natica_fulminea_4.jpg
Natica_fulminea_syntype.jpg
Natica_fulminea_syntype_1.jpg
Natica_fulminea_3.jpg
Natica_fulminea.jpg
Natica_fulminea_1.jpg
Natica_fulminea_2.jpg
Natica_fulminea_5.jpg
Natica_senegalensis_1.jpg
Natica_senegalensis.jpg