A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Homalocantha tortua tortua

("Broderip, W.J." Sowerby, G.B. I in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834) Shell size 40 - 60 mm Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 59/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 262/5
Murex Shells of the Worldp 55; Pl. 8/16
Synonyms
Murex crispus Broderip, W.J., 1833
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1
No image yet