A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sinistrofulgur laeostomum

(Kent, B.W., 1982) Shell size 200 - 258 mm New Jersey - Virginia; USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUSYCONIDAE BUSYCONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 96/3, p 101, 103; fig 7
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Sinistrofulgur laemostomum Kent, B.W., 1982 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 American Museum of Natural History
Busycon_laeostomum.jpg
Busycon_laeostomum_Holotype_806849.jpg
Busycon_laeostomum_paratype.jpg