A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Acteocina canaliculata

(Say, T., 1826) Channelled Barrel-Bubble Shell size 2 - 5.5 mm Gulf of St Lawrence, Canada - Costa Rica - Surinam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyCYLICHNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 5, p 211
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 353; 635
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Acteon (Acteon) wetherwilli Lea, I., 1833
Bulla obstricta Gould, A.A., 1839
Bulla incincta Mighels, J.W., 1844 : Maine, USA
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 1, p 188
Acteocina chowansensis Richards, H.G., 1947
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
Acteocina_canaliculata_1.jpg
Acteocina_canaliculata_2.jpg
Acteocina_canaliculata.jpg