A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassa serta

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Wreath Jopas; Garland Thais Shell size 38 - 70 mm W Pacific - Hawaii; E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 86; 93/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 270/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 184
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 150/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 46; Pl. 4/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 321/5-8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 29/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/5-6
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 57/153-4
Shells of Vietnamp 127; Pl. 35/14
ApexVol. 12/1, p 3; 7/11
Synonyms
Buccinum coronatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Nassa picta Röding, P.F., 1798
Stramonita hederacea Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Gemme del Mare
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Nassa_serta_2623.jpg
Nassa_serta_2624.jpg
Nassa_serta_2625.jpg
Nassa_serta_2.jpg
Nassa_serta_1.jpg