A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bullia digitalis

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Shell size 25 - 55 mm Namibia - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 228/3
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 472
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Buccinum achatinum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Buccinum elongatulum Anton, H.E., 1838
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia (Leiodomus) quoyii Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia semiflammea Reeve, L.A., 1846
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia semiusta Reeve, L.A., 1846
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia sulcata Reeve, L.A., 1846
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia capensis Euthyme, 1885 : S Africa
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 2, p 237-239
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia almo Bartsch, P., 1915 : Port Alfred, RSA
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 54; Pl. 35/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia dulcis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1921
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia soluta Turton, W.H., 1932
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Bullia_capensis_syntype.jpg
Bullia_digitalis_2.jpg
Bullia_digitalis_1.jpg
Bullia_digitalis.jpg
Bullia_digitalis_3.jpg
Bullia_digitalis_4.jpg