A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Quasimitra puncticulata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Punctured/Diadem Mitre Shell size 25 - 57 mm Madagascar - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 209
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 226
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 162
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 29
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/22
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 149; Pl. 31/13; Pl. 32/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-13/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 4/7, 10
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/8
Synonyms
Mitra diadema Swainson, W.A., 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra serpentina Wood, 1825
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Manfred Herrmann
5 Gemme del Mare
6 Guido Poppe
Tiarella_puncticulata_7.jpg
Quasimitra_puncticulata_4.jpg
Mitra_puncticulata.jpg
Mitra_puncticulata_1.jpg
Mitra_puncticulata_2.jpg
Tiarella_puncticulata_3.jpg