A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littoraria (Palustorina) melanostoma

(Gray, J.E., 1839) Black Mouthed/Widow Periwinkle Shell size 15 - 31 mm Indian Ocean - South China Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 116/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Littorinid Molluscs of . . Indo-Pacific Regionp 175
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 308
Shells of Vietnamp 53
Synonyms
Littorina melanostoma articulata (var.) Nevill, G., 1885
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Femorale
4 BIGAI
Littorina_melanostoma_2.jpg
Littoraria_melanostoma_3.jpg
Littoraria_melanostoma_1.jpg
Littoraria_melanostoma.jpg