A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Neverita aulacoglossa

(Pilsbry, H.A. & E.G. Vanatta, 1909, "1908") Shell size 38 mm Queensland - Tasmania, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 60, p 555; Pl. 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Natica chemnitzii Reeve, L.A., 1855
Uberella alacris Dell, R.K., 1956 : Otago Peninsula, South Island, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
Polinices_aulacoglossa_94229_lectotype.jpg
Uberella_alacris_holotype_M009689.jpg
Neverita_aulacoglossa.jpg