A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Duplicaria duplicata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Duplicate Auger Shell size 20 - 93 mm Red Sea - South Africa - Japan & Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 742
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 438/17-18; 439/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/16
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 235
The Shell Handbookp 198
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 292
Compendium of Seashellsp 274/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/15
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. F/11-13; Pl. 61/237
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 219; Pl. 52/30
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/12
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 12; Pl. 15/ 1-22; Pl. 53
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 200
Seashells of South East Asiap 84
Shells of Vietnamp 217; Pl. 68/10, 16
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/6
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 59
Synonyms
Terebra reevei Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 88; Pl. 4/14
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 61/237b
Shells of Vietnamp 217
Myurella duplicatoides Bartsch, P., 1923
The NautilusVol. 37/2, p 64
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 61/237c
Shells of Vietnamp 217
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Lowtide Shells
Duplicara_duplicata.jpg
Terebra_reevei_lectotype_197951.jpg
Diplomeriza_duplicata_1.jpg
Duplicaria_duplicata_6.jpg
Duplicaria_duplicata_1.jpg
Terebra_dussumieri.jpg
Duplicaria_duplicata_3.jpg
Duplicaria_duplicata_4.jpg
Duplicaria_duplicata_5.jpg