A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Impages hectica

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Sandbeach/Bluish/White Banded/Hectic Auger Shell size 30 - 80 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 741
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 441/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/1
The Shell Handbookp 199
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 294
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/2
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/2-3; Pl. 57/226
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 222; Pl. 51/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 56/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 47/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 263/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/36
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 22; Pl. 11/ 19-25; Pl. 51
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/7
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 59
Synonyms
Buccinum edentulum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3505
Buccinum niveum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3504
Buccinum bifasciatum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 2, p 65
Terebra caerulescens Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : W Pacific
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 288
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/11
The Shell Handbookp 198
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 365/25-26
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 146
Buccinum terebrale Menke, K.T., 1828
Syn. Meth. Moll.Vol. 1, p 84
Terebra caerulescens otaitensis (var.) Lesson, R.P., 1830
Voy. "La Coquille"Vol. 2/1, p 407
Terebra castanea Kiener, L.C., 1839
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 19; Pl. 7/14
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 57/226b
Bullia fuscus Gray, J.E. in Dieffenbach, 1843
Travels in New Zealandp 235
Terebra nimbosa Hinds, R.B., 1844
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 151
Terebra flammulata Martens, E.C. von, 1880
Beitr. Meeresf. Mauritius u. Seychellenp 230; Pl. 20/5
Terebra hectica alba (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/17, p 42; Pl. 2/4
Terebra hectica fusca (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/17, p 42; Pl. 2/2
Terebra hectica nimbosa (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/17, p 42; Pl. 2/5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
7 Femorale
Impages_hectica_4.jpg
Terebra_nimbosa_lectotype_1968226-1.jpg
Terebra_nimbosa_paralectotype_1968226-2.jpg
Impages_hectica_705.jpg
Hastula_hectica_2.jpg
Terebra_hectica.jpg
Hastula_hectica_3.jpg