A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Demissa nevilli

(Jousseaume, F.P., 1875) Shell size 3 mm Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion; Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46; 282/1.1; 336
Marginellasp 15/24; 16/19
Synonyms
Volvarina inconspicua Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1874
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) lantzi Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 : Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 15; Pl. 7/5
Xenophora TaxonomyVol. 10, (new genus)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 20; 259
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Guido Poppe
Marginella_lantzi_syntype.jpg
Volvarina_nevilli_1.jpg
Dentimargo_nevilli.jpg
Volvarina_nevilli_2.jpg