A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Harpa davidis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) David Harp Shell size 60 - 119 mm SE India; Andaman Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 14/4- 6, 15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 324/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78a/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/2.3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/9
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 157
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 134
Synonyms
Harpa cancellata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78a/3
Harpa striata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : Mauritius
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78a/2
Harpa nablium Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 Shell Dimension.com
Harpa_davidis_3.jpg
Harpa_davidis_1.jpg
Harpa_davidis_5.jpg
Harpa_davidis.jpg