A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Haliotis (Haliotis) jacnensis jacnensis

Reeve, L.A., 1846 Jacna Abalone Shell size 7 - 30 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 14, p 58
Molluscs of Okinawap 21/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 13/1-2, 5; Pl. 14/2-3
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 60-61; Pl. 25
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 19/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 18
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/2.1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 221/4, 5
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 103/16-17
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) hanleyi Ancey, C.F., 1881
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 101/note 41
Haliotis (Haliotis) echinata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1882
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Atoll Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Haliotis_jacnensis_lectotype.jpg
Haliotis_jacnensis_3.jpg
Haliotis_jacnensis.jpg
Haliotis_jacnensis_1.jpg
Haliotis_jacnensis_2.jpg
Haliotis_jacnensis_5.jpg
Haliotis_jacnenensis_4.jpg