A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) bifasciatus

(Adams, A., 1853) Shell size 45 - 90 mm W Africa; Canaries; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 269
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 326; Pl. 41/15
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126; 339/526
West African Seashellsp 145
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 37/42
Synonyms
Phyllonotus liratus Adams, A.
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Murex pomiformis Martini, F.H.W., 1787
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Murex pomum auct. non Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 251/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Ocenebra fasciata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1840
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Lowtide Shells
Hexaplex_bifasciatum_1.jpg
Hexaplex_bifasciatum.jpg